Thursday, September 30, 2010

Lala & Presley's Visit

Lala, Britney, and Presley came to visit for Annabelle's birthday and I was sooo glad! I really wish I would have gotten more pictures but hey I did get some so I will enjoy them!

Lala spent LOTS of time playing with the girlies! She was excellent at always having something for them to do!

On Saturday, Annabelle was begging and begging Lala for cake and so we gave her some of the cupcake that Gigi and Gepaw sent her.

This is Annabelle before the cupcake....hahaha!

Sweet Lala here to spoil. :)

The night of the party, Presley took a bath with Annabelle and Adelyn. It was pretty funny! Both girls just wanted to play with Presley! It was so cute!

I can't believe this little sweetie is already a year old! I was there the day she was born and time has just flown by!

I can't wait to see Presley and the girls play together one day! They are going to be great friends!

Thank you Lala, Britney, and Presley for making the trip for Annabelle's birthday party! We were so excited you could come and we had so much fun while you were here.

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Happy 2nd Birthday Annabelle!

We all got together to sing Annabelle Happy Birthday. Adam videoed it and I need to post it! I thought she might be really weirded out. I had practiced with her singing to Dora etc and so she did ok!

She even knew how to blow out the candles without me even telling her how!

Yah Annabelle! :)

She was very ready to eat cake after all that hard work!

She dove right in to the little cupcake they made for her.

She spent a long time eating all that icing!

My sweet girls. Adelyn looks a little jealous huh? Her time is coming so soon!!

I tried so hard to be laid back about all the icing getting everywhere. I just let her have fun with it and we'll just have to see if the stains come out! haha! (I got her dress at Once Upon a Child for 6.50 so I figured it's ok if she ruins it, although I hope she didn't!!)

Annabelle is just like her mommy! Everyone that knows me knows that I only eat icing! haha! So does Annabelle!! Gotta love it!

Mom and Brit helped serve the cake! They were so sweet!

Oh Annabelle!

Adam being Adam! The top layer was red velvet cake because that's Adam's favorite and we said that was his birthday cake! He loved so much how it tasted that I don't think he cared it was big polka dotted.

Me and my sweet two year old!!! I loved the icing all over her face; that means she enjoyed it, right!

Next, we opened some presents. Annabelle got some of the cutest clothes

but she did get a little overwhelmed by all the present opening! So, I opened and she played with her new toys.

I loved all her new toys; I thought this guitar was so cute, not only is it a guitar like daddy's but it also has Dora on it!! Maybe this will help her act better on Sunday mornings while I practice! ha!

Adelyn ate her favorite treat (thank the Lord for the Target brand!!)

and Pres Pres got to play with some of Annabelle's new toys too!

We were so glad that some of our friends could come and celebrate with us! We wished all of our friends could have been there but we knew that would be way to overwhelming for miss Annabelle!

I caught the next door neighbors playing tea party during the party. It was funny and I had to take a picture.

The kids were able to play outside a lot which really helped out with crowd control in our house.

This is my last birthday post! We had such a great party! I can't believe my baby girl is two! I love you sweet Annabelle!! You are such a wonderful blessing! HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Annabelle's Birthday Party!!

When Annabelle woke up from her nap daddy had just started watching the game so they spent a little time calling the HOGS. :) They were so cute!

Adam and I before the party. Can you tell how excited he is about the party....I mean the game!!! haha.

Sweet Lala and Annabelle. Annabelle was most obviously not in the picture mood but I didn't expect any different. It was no big deal.

At least we tried

and tried

Annabelle LOVED her hat. The day before I let her try it on and she cried when I made her take it off.

Such a cutie!

Annabelle's dress was polka dots to match her party and Adelyn and I wore them too! Adam sported the Arkansas shirt for us!

Brit got to our house right before the party and this is Pres and Annabelle seeing each other for the first time since Presley's party!

Yah! There's a smile!

Annabelle with her Lala again!

Adelyn will give kisses to anyone! She is so funny; she is giving kisses to Miss Maddie here!!

Adelyn was agitated about something. She is hilarious when she is mad!!!

Our babysitter here, Ashley, came to the party and I was so glad! The girls love her! Can't you tell?!

Baby Abby was there to play; so pretty baby Abby!

Emma is always so sweet to Annabelle. She pushed Annabelle around in this car for a long time; Annabelle loved it! I was so glad the weather was nice!

Our church had a big tailgate party that I posted about here. Well, there were lots and lots of left over ribs so we ate them at the party! I myself am not a ribs person but the guys sure did enjoy them!

Emily watched Annabelle a lot for me AND brought cheesy potatoes; she is such a sweetie! I am so glad some of our friends and family got to come and celebrate Annabelle's birthday with us!

One birthday post left! :)